Horsham District Indoor Bowls Club

Home Location Opening Times Membership Rink Fees Match Fixtures Short Mat Bowls Bowl4Fun Coaching Juniors Club & Community Social Restaurant HDIBC Policies Contact Us Useful Links

Winter Season Fixtures 2019/2020

G – Gentlemen L – Ladies M – Mixed

(Dress) W – Whites G – Greys + Club Shirts


G – Gentlemen L – Ladies M – Mixed

(Dress) W – Whites G – Greys + Club Shirts


Day

Date

Opponents

Venue


Rinks


Time

Dress





Gents

Ladies

Mixed












SEPTEMBER 2019

Sun

29

President v Captains

H



8

14:00

G

OCTOBER  2019

Tue

1

Wealden IBC

A



6

14:15

W

Wed

9

Southend & District BA

H


8


14:00

G

Thu

10

Worthing IBC (L)

A


5


13:00

W+

Sat

12

Grattons IBC (L)

H



6

14:00

W

Sun

13

Egham Trophy

H/A



4

10:00

W

Sun

13

Sutton IBC

A



6

14:00

G

Tue

15

Langney Sports IBC

H


6


14:15

W

Wed

16

Grattons IBC

A



6

14:00

G

Sat

19

Yetton Trophy/Plate

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

19

Denny Cup/Plate

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sat

19

Petworth BC

H



5

14:00

G

Tue

22

Adur IBC (L)

H


5


14:15

W

Wed

23

SCIBA v Horsham

H

6



14:00

W

Sat

26

Worthing IBC

H

6



14:00

G

Sun

27

Egham Trophy

H/A



4

10:00

W+

Sun

27

Three Counties Bowls Fellowship

H



6

14:00

G

Tue

29

Worthing Pavillion BC (L)

H


5


14:00

W

Wed

30

Wey Valley IBC

A


5


14:30

W

NOVEMBER 2019

Sat

2

Yetton Trophy/Plate

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

2

Denny Cup/Plate

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sat

3

Grattons IBC (L)

A

6



14:00

W

Tue

5

SCIBA v Essex

H

6



14:00

W

Wed

6

Southwater

H



5

14:00

G

Sat

9

Wealden IBC (L)

A

6



14:00

W

Sun

10

Egham Trophy

H/A



4

10:00

W+

Mon

11

Company AGM





19:30


Wed

13

Langney Sports IBC (L)

A

6



14:00

W

Sat

16

Yetton Trophy/Plate

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

16

Denny Cup/Plate   

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sun

17

London Civil Service IBC

H



5

14:00

G

Tue

19

Wealden IBC

H


6


14:00

W

Fri

22

Masons Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sun

24

Egham Trophy

H/A



4

10:00

W+

Sun

24

Falaise IBC (L)

A

6



14:15

W

Wed

27

Surrey Masonic BA

H

5



14:00

G

Fri

29

Sussex CWIBA v Horsham

H


6


14:00

W

Sat

30

Banks BA

H



8

14:00

G

DECEMBER 2019

Sun

1

Sutton IBC

H



6

14:00

G

Tue

3

Preston IBC (L)

H


5


14:00

W

Fri

6

Masons Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

7

Yetton Trophy/Plate

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

7

Denny Cup/Plate

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sat

7

Milford BC

H



6

14:00

G

Sun

8

Egham Trophy

H/A



4

10:00

W+

Sun

8

Eastbourne & District IBC (L)

A



5

14:00

G+

Tue

10

Grattons IBC (L)

A


5


13:30

W

Wed

11

Xmas Drive & Dinner

H



8

14:00

G

Sat

14

Worthing Pavilion IBC

H



6

14:00

G

Wed

18

Arun District IBC

A

6



14:15

W+

Sat

21

Christmas Closure  –







Thu

26

Christmas Closure  incl.







JANUARY 2020

Wed

1

New Years Day Closure  –







Thu

2

New Year Celebration Drive

H



7

14:00

G

Sat

4

Yetton Trophy/Plate

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

4

Denny Cup/Plate   

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sat

4

Ewhurst BC

H



6 Triples

14:00

G

Mon

5

Preston IBC

A

6



14:00

W

Mon

6

Preston IBC (L)

A


5


14:00

W+

Wed

8

Grattons IBC

H



6

14:00

G

Sat

11

SCIBA v Herts

H

6



14:00

W+

Sun

12

Egham Trophy

H/A



4

10:00

W+

Sun

12

President's Charity Drive

H



8

14:30

G

Wed

15

Sutton & District BA

H



6

14:00

G

Fri

17

Masons Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

18

Yetton Trophy/Plate

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

18

Denny Cup/Plate   

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sat

18

Mole Valley IBC

H



6

14:00

G

Sun

19

SCIBA Home Counties v Surrey

H

6



09:45

W

Sun

19

Denton Island IBC (L)

H

6



14:00

W

Wed

22

Bookham BC

H



6

14:00

G

Sat

25

Eastbourne & District IBC

A



5

14:00

G+

Sun

26

Disability Bowls England

H



6

14:00

G

Wed

29

Langney Sports IBC

H

6



14:00

W

Thu

30

Arun District IBC (L)

A


5


14:15

W+

FEBRUARY 2020

Sat

1

Preston IBC (L)

H

6



14:00

W

Sun

2

Leatherhead BC

H



4

14:00

G

Sun

2

Newdigate BC

H



4

14:00

G

Wed

5

The 281’s

H



6 Triples

14:00

G

Sat

8

Thameside Wanderers IBC

H



8

14:00

G

Sun

9

English Bowls Youth Development Scheme - Sussex County Finals

H



8

09:30

W

Tue

11

Worthing Pavilion IBC (L)

A


5


14:00

W

Wed

12

Balcombe BC

H



6

14:00

G

Fri

14

Masons Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

15

Yetton Plate

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

15

Wealden IBC

H

6



14:00

W

Sun

16

Drawn Fours Competition

H



4

09:30

G

Tue

18

Worthing IBC (L)

H


5


14:00

W+

Wed

19

Horsham BC

H



6

14:00

G

Sat/Sun

22/23

EBUA Workshop & Exam Weekend





All day


Tue

25

Adur IBC (L)

A


5


14:00

W

Wed

26

Southwater BC

H



5

14:00

G

Fri

28

Masons Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

29

Super 4 x 4 Invitation Day

H



8

10:00 16:00

G

March 2020

Sun

1

Egham Trophy

H/A



4

10:00

W+

Sun

1

Arun District IBC

H

6



14:00

G

Wed

4

Popes Mead BC

H



5

14:00

G

Sat

7

Denny Cup/Plate   

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sat

7

Piscatorals BS       

H



6

14:00

G

Sun

8

Denton Island IBC (L)

A

6



14:00

W

Tue

10

Insurance Ladies BA

H


3


14:00

G

Wed

11

SCWIBA Sussex County v Essex

H



6

14:00

W

Sat

14

Yetton Plate

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

14

West Surrey BA

H

6



14:00

G

Sun

15

Drawn Fours Competition    

H



4

09:30

G

Wed

18

Norfolk BC

H



6

14:00

G

Fri

20

Masons Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

21

Falaise IBC (L)

H

6



14:00

W

Wed

25

Wey Valley IBC

A



6

14:30

G

Sat

28

Yetton Trophy/Plate

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

28

Denny Cup/Plate   

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sat

28

Worthing IBC (L)

A

5



14:00

W+

Sun

29

Egham Trophy

H/A



4

10:00

W+

Sun

29

Thameside Wanderer’s IBC

H



8

14:00

G

Tue

31

Arun District IBC (L)

H


5


14:00

W

April 2020

Fri

3

FINALS EVENING

H




TBA

W+

Sat

4

FINALS DAY

H




09:30

W+

Sun

5

FINALS DAY

H




09:30

W+

Mon

6

FINALS EVENING

H




TBA

W+

Tue

7

Grattons IBC (L)

H


5


14:15

W

Wed

8

Worthing Pavilion IBC

H



6

14:00

G

Fri

10

Easter Closure







Mon

13

Easter Closure Incl







Tue

14

Langney Sports IBC (L)

A


5


12:00

W

Tue

14

CLUB AGM





19:30


Sun

19

English Bowls Youth Development Scheme - South of England Regional Finals

H



8

09:30

W

Sun

19

Last day of Winter Season